For me, there's nothing better than having some quality time for myself. Making some delicious single origin coffee, throwing myself on a big sofa and putting a good film on a big screen TV. I've been really enjoying these last couple of weeks when business is a little slow, and finally, after more than 12 years of freelancing I learned to relish the quiet periods of the year.
In the last few weeks a list of good films I saw is endless. Some of them I saw for the second time, and they impressed me in whole another way. Here are just some of them, accompanied by stars from one to five as my personal review:
**** Terry Gilliam - Twelve Monkeys (1995)
***** Ben-Hur (1959)
***** Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist (1970)
**** Terry Gilliam - Brazil (1985)
**** Fatih Akin - Auf Der Anderen Seite (2007)
*** Frances Ha (2012)
***** Jacques Tati - Playtime (1967)
*** Jim Jarmusch - Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
*** Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
**** Ki-duk Kim - Spring Summer Fall Winter...and Spring (2003)
*** The French Connection (1971)
**** The Italian Job (1969)
*** Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
*** Francois Ozon - 8 Women (2002)
***** Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now (1979)
*** Under the Skin (2013)
**** Richard Linklater - Boyhood (2014)
**** Marco Bellocchio - I Pugni in Tasca (1965)
*** Alfred Hitchcock - The 39 Steps (1935)
In the last few weeks a list of good films I saw is endless. Some of them I saw for the second time, and they impressed me in whole another way. Here are just some of them, accompanied by stars from one to five as my personal review:
**** Terry Gilliam - Twelve Monkeys (1995)
***** Ben-Hur (1959)
***** Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist (1970)
**** Terry Gilliam - Brazil (1985)
**** Fatih Akin - Auf Der Anderen Seite (2007)
*** Frances Ha (2012)
***** Jacques Tati - Playtime (1967)
*** Jim Jarmusch - Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
*** Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
**** Ki-duk Kim - Spring Summer Fall Winter...and Spring (2003)
*** The French Connection (1971)
**** The Italian Job (1969)
*** Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
*** Francois Ozon - 8 Women (2002)
***** Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now (1979)
*** Under the Skin (2013)
**** Richard Linklater - Boyhood (2014)
**** Marco Bellocchio - I Pugni in Tasca (1965)
*** Alfred Hitchcock - The 39 Steps (1935)